Skip to content
BREWING.IT/ yeast

Premium Pils

Liquid Lager yeast from Escarpment Labs.

LabEscarpment Labs· Lager · Liquid

Specs

Attenuation
72–82%
The share of sugars the yeast ferments out. Higher attenuation means a drier, stronger beer.
Optimal temp
9–13°C
48–55°F
The range where this strain ferments cleanly, without throwing off-flavors. Most brewers pitch near the low end.
Flocculation
Medium
How readily the yeast clumps together and drops clear once fermentation winds down.

Genetic traits

Phenolics
POF−
Ferments clean
Phenolically clean (POF-negative). No clove or spice, so malt, esters, and hops come through unmasked. The norm for American and British ales and most lagers.
Diastatic
STA-1−
Not diastatic
Does not carry the STA1 (diastaticus) gene. It attenuates normally, with no diastaticus over-attenuation or gushing risk.

Same strain, other labs

S-23 (Pilsner Urquell H-Strain)
Premium Pils = S-23 = 2001

Potential substitutes for Premium Pils

Usually used in

Lagers & Märzen

Common questions

What is the Premium Pils equivalent?
SafLager S-23 and 2001 Pilsner Urquell H-Strain — the same strain from other labs, the S-23 (Pilsner Urquell H-Strain) strain.
What is Premium Pils's attenuation?
72–82% apparent attenuation.
What temperature should I ferment Premium Pils at?
9–13°C is the recommended range.
What beer styles is Premium Pils good for?
Lagers & Märzen.
What can I substitute for Premium Pils?
M84 Bohemian Lager Yeast (similar attenuation, similar temperature range), WLP800 Pilsner Lager Yeast (similar attenuation, similar temperature range), and L28 Urkel (similar attenuation, same flocculation).
Brew with Premium Pils
Build a recipe