WLP570 Belgian Golden Ale Yeast
Liquid Ale yeast from White Labs.
Lab
White Labs· Ale · Liquid · WLP570
Specs
Attenuation
78–85%
The share of sugars the yeast ferments out. Higher attenuation means a drier, stronger beer.
Optimal temp
20–24°C
68–75°F
The range where this strain ferments cleanly, without throwing off-flavors. Most brewers pitch near the low end.
Flocculation
Low
How readily the yeast clumps together and drops clear once fermentation winds down.
Alcohol tolerance
≈15% ABV
The rough ABV ceiling where the yeast stresses out and stops fermenting.
Genetic traits
Phenolics
POF+
Clove & spice
Throws phenolics — the clove and spice notes (4-vinyl-guaiacol) behind hefeweizens, witbiers, and saisons. Expect a spicy character, not a clean one.
Diastatic
STA-1+
Finishes bone-dry
Carries the STA1 (diastaticus) gene, so it keeps eating sugars other yeast leave behind and finishes very dry. It's also a contamination risk: it can over-carbonate or gush if it crosses into other beers.
Same strain, other labs
Potential substitutes for WLP570 Belgian Golden Ale Yeast
Usually used in
Belgian Ales
Standard for these styles
Styles where WLP570 Belgian Golden Ale Yeast is a standard pick — from the corpus, not the guidelines.
Common questions
- What is the WLP570 Belgian Golden Ale Yeast equivalent?
- OYL-019 Belgian Ale D and 1388 Belgian Strong Ale — the same strain from other labs, the Duvel (Belgian Golden, WLP570) strain.
- What is WLP570 Belgian Golden Ale Yeast's attenuation?
- 78–85% apparent attenuation.
- What temperature should I ferment WLP570 Belgian Golden Ale Yeast at?
- 20–24°C is the recommended range.
- Does WLP570 Belgian Golden Ale Yeast produce phenolics (clove and spice)?
- Yes. WLP570 Belgian Golden Ale Yeast is POF-positive — it makes 4-vinyl-guaiacol, the clove and spice character of hefeweizens, witbiers, and saisons.
- Is WLP570 Belgian Golden Ale Yeast diastatic (STA-1)?
- Yes. WLP570 Belgian Golden Ale Yeast carries the STA1 gene (S. cerevisiae var. diastaticus). It super-attenuates to a dry finish, and can over-carbonate or gush if it cross-contaminates other beers.
- What beer styles is WLP570 Belgian Golden Ale Yeast good for?
- Belgian Ales.
- What can I substitute for WLP570 Belgian Golden Ale Yeast?
- M47 Belgian Abbey Yeast (similar temperature range, also phenolic).
Brew with WLP570 Belgian Golden Ale Yeast
Build a recipe